Skip to content

Cover Talk – The Kate and Curran Edition

December 22, 2008

Update!!! Corrected the post title.  Shesh.  That’s what happens when you stay up to all hours.  “Addition” changed to “Edition”. Plus…

I’ve been sick all week, so I haven’t been in the mood to read.  However, I’ve been contemplating my “best of” for 2008.  That got me thinking about Magic Burns (by Ilona Andrews), which got me thinking about Magic Strikes, book 3 in the series.  I amused myself by imagining Kate and Curran talking about their book covers.  I thought it would make a clever post.

Of course, the characters don’t belong to me.  🙂  Without further ado:

Kate: So. Here we are again. Book 3. Imagine that.
Curran: Yes. We haven’t killed each other yet.

Magic Strikes

Book 3

Kate: Interesting cover.
Curran: If you say so.
Kate: You know, I have a theory about our covers. Would you like to hear it?
Curran: No.
Kate: You see. . . with the first book, we were the new kids. The unknowns. No one really knew us. Just another butt-kicking girl with a sword, who hangs out with a shape-shifter —
Curran: “Hangs out with”?

Magic Bites

Kate Who???

Kate: So hair, make-up, and wardrobe was do-it-yourself, you know? Just show up and pose. You did notice that it was a muted cover, right?
Curran: Yes. Go on.
Kate: But by the second book, we’ve gained a modest following. People are taking notice. So we get a little star treatment.
Curran: Sparkly Atlanta and some lip gloss?
Kate: And my hair’s pretty, too. But it’s still not accurate. Hmm. You look like you’re frowning on that cover.

Magic Burns

Sparkly!!!

Curran: It’s the company I keep. I’m almost afraid to ask this. What about the third book?
Kate: Oh, they asked if I’d show a little skin.
Curran: Your idea of “a little skin” is to shed the jacket and go sleeveless?!
Kate: Yeah. So?
Curran:  I think they were looking for bare midriff and cleavage, Kate.
Kate: Goes to show you what you know. Notice the first two covers? Yeah. Cleavage.
Curran: Never mind. What’s with your arm?
Kate: It does look bruised, doesn’t it. I imagine I take a beating. The title does say “Strike”.
Curran: Oh, I know where that came from. She had a poll. Kate, Don’t you have a tattoo?
Kate: Yeah. It must be on the other arm.
Curran: Hmm. Isn’t it the norm around here for Urban Fantasy heroines to show off their body art?
Kate: You’re right. You’d think they’d take advantage of my sleeveless shirt.
Curran: Probably momentarily stunned by you’re misinterpretation of “a little skin”. I think you’re not the typical UF heroine, Kate.
Kate: Because I usually wear sensible clothing?
Curran: That, and the fact your tattoo isn’t someplace . . .interesting.
Kate: And I don’t have lovers. Or a lover, for that matter.
Curran: Yet.
Kate: Why rush? We — that is to say, me and the other party — might not be right for each other.
Curran: You’re right.
Kate: Thank you.
Curran: Cat and mouse is soo much more fun. Right, mouse?
Kate: Hey!
Curran: So. Do you think I’ll ever be depicted as a human on a cover?
Kate: No! It’s the “Kate Daniels” series, buster! I’m not gonna be upstaged by a hunk in a t-shirt! Besides, some confused soul might mistake you for a Navy SEAL and shelves us in the with contemporary romances!
Curran: You know, you make an excellent point. . .
Kate: Thanks!
Curran: Mouse.
Kate: Ugh! Stop calling me “mouse”!
Curran: As you wish.

Advertisements
6 Comments leave one →
  1. kmont permalink
    December 22, 2008 6:31 am

    LOL! Very cute, me like. Magic Strikes cannot get here fast enough.

  2. misscz permalink
    December 22, 2008 8:19 am

    Thanks! I had a ball writing it!

    Magic Strikes…100 days, give or take a few. 🙂

  3. kmont permalink
    December 22, 2008 10:20 pm

    That is SO true! Now it doesn’t seem so long a wait. Thanks!

  4. misscz permalink
    December 23, 2008 10:05 am

    Glad to be of help! 🙂

  5. December 24, 2008 2:40 pm

    Thanks for the laugh! The difference in cover art from book one to two is startling. I have the first two books in this series are sitting on my shelf waiting to be read, I really need to get on it. And it looks like I have time to catch up before the third one comes out.

  6. misscz permalink
    December 24, 2008 6:13 pm

    Thanks! And you thought it was funny without knowing the in-jokes! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: